skip to Main Content

Will the VA Health System pay for my Sex Reassignment/Gender Reassignment/Gender Confirmation Surgery (SRS/GRS/GCS)?

No.  The VA is prohibited from accomplishing what is termed Gender Alteration, Gender Reorientation, or Genital Identity Revision.  The last term effectively rules out even intersex corrective surgery.

[CITE: 38CFR17.38]Code of Federal Regulations Title 38, Chapter 17, Section 38.c)

c) In addition to the care specifically excluded from the “medical benefits package” under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the “medical benefits package” does not include the following:
(1)…  …(4) Gender alterations.

Department of Veteran Affairs Health Affairs Manual, M-2, Part 17, Chapter 11. GENDER REORIENTATION (SEX CHANGE)

11.01 PURPOSE
This chapter establishes the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) policy for gender reorientation (sex change).

11.02 POLICY
It is VA policy that transsexual surgery will not be performed in VA medical centers or under VA auspices.  Veterans Health Administration (VHA) will not carry out any process or procedure involving genital identity revision.

Back To Top